From The Ground Up ― List of Names and Organizations

It’s wonderful to finally hold a copy of the beautiful new catalog for the ongoing exhibition at the Hunterdon Art Museum in Clinton, New Jersey: From the Ground Up: Peters Valley School of Craft. Elizabeth Essner and The Graphics Office did an amazing job of writing and designing this publication.

Of course, it was a team effort, with many contributing individuals and institutions. Moreover, it documents the work and participation of artists, groups, schools, nonprofits, governmental organizations, funds, granting institutions, and companies over the fifty-year history of the Peters Valley School of Craft. To assist curious readers and friends of these organizations in discovering whether certain names are mentioned in the catalog, they are listed below. Entries are alphabetized by the first name or word, and more common or tangential entities are not included (e.g., Delaware or the National Park Service). This searchable list contains nearly 600 names, a testament to the value of this important document!

Adam Welch
Adela Akers
Ailsa Stevenson
Akira Satake
Alan Lazarus
Albert Dillahunty
Albert Paley
Alice James
Alida Fish
Alphonse Mattia
Amber Cowan
Amelia Toelke
American Craft Council
Amy Lemaire
Ana Lopez
Anat Shiftan
Anderson Ranch Arts Center
Andrea DuFlon
Andrea Gill
Andrew Dohner
Andrew Willner
Andy Buck
Andy Schmitt
Angela Voulangas
Ann Tsubota
Anna Koplik
Anne Currier
Annu Palakunnathu Matthew
Anthony Cordasco
Anthony Migliaccio
April Franklin
Archie Bray Foundation for the Ceramic Arts
Arline Fisch
Army Corps of Engineers
Arrowmont School of Arts and Crafts
Art Wood
Arthur Gonzalez
Arturo Alonzo Sandoval
Ashwini Bhat
Autumn Thomas
Ayumi Horie
Barbara Geshwind
Barbara Mail
Barbara Porter
Barry Gordon
Beatrice Coron
Ben Pranger
Bennett Bean
Beryl Perron-Feller
Beth Glauber
Beth Ireland
Betty Woodman
Bevans
Bifei Cao
Bill Brown
Bill Heater
Bob Compton
Bob Natalini
Bob Scherzer
Bobby Hansson
Boris Bally
Brenda Hall
Brian Kearney
Brienne Rosner
Britt Puleo
Bruce Barlow
Bruce Bernheim
Bruce Dehnert
Bruce Hoadley
Byron Conn
Byron Temple
C. Pazia Mannella
Caitlin Vitalo
California College of the Arts
Candiss Cole
Cappy Counard
Carol Eckert
Carolyn Grew-Sheridan
Carroll Bassett
Catherine Ellis
Charissa Brock
Charles Lawrence Keith & Clara Miller Foundation
Charles Lewton-Brain
Charles Luce
Chris Gustin
Chris Kluge
Chris Lord
Chris Staley
Christina Bertoni
Christopher T. Ray
Chuck Evans
CJ Harker
Clare Murray Adams
Clementine Douglas
Cody Goddard
Colette Peters
Colin Butler
Cosmo Barbaro
Craig Barber
Craig Nutt
Cranbrook Academy of Art
Creative Lab Consulting, LLC
Crystal Gregory
Cynthia Alberto
Cynthia Cetlin
Cynthia Fisher
Cynthia Lewis
Czashka Ross
Dale Rio
Dale Wedig
Dan Jackson
Dan Neville
Daniel Maragni
Daniel Radven
Daniel Rhodes
Darlene Farris-LaBarr
Daryl Lancaster
Daryl Meier
David Beaumont
David Ellsworth
David Haust
David Helfer Wells
David Licata
David Mazzarella
David Tisdale
David Van Hoff
David Ward
Deborah Schwarzkopf
Debra Stark
Deer Isle, Maine
Delaware River
Delaware Water Gap National Recreation Area
Dennis Fuge
Diana Willner
Diane Itter
Dick Sargent
Diedrick Brackens
Dingman’s Ferry
Dixie Biggs
Dominique Ellis
Don Metz
Don Reitz
Donald Wycoff
Dorothy Gill Barnes
Doug Bucci
Doug Clouse
Doug Hendrickson
Doug Peltzman
Douglas Wilson
Drutt Family Collection
Ed Zucca
Eddie Dominguez
Edgar Anderson
Edward S. Eberle
Elfwood
Elijah Solomon Hurwitz
Elisabeth Glauber
Elizabeth Brim
Elizabeth Essner
Elizabeth Steiner
Elizabeth Whyte Schulze
Ellen Durkan
Ellen Hess
Ellen Kaspern
Ellen Maher
Ellen Shankin
Ellie Richards
Emil Milan
Ennis Carter
Erin Delgado
Estudio Escobedo Soliz
Eugene Pijanowski
Eunice Fawn Navasie
Everette Busbee
Executive Director)
Frances Collier Singh
Francis Whitaker
Frank Turley
Fred Fenster
Fred Olsen
Frederic Crist
Frederick
Frederick Marshall
Friends of Marie Zimmermann/Pratt Scholarship
Fuyuko Matsubara
Gail Mahoney
Gary Bossardet
George Dixon
George Tice
Geraldine R. Dodge Foundation
Gil Meeker
Glen S. Gardner
Gloria “Rinny” Staber
Gloria Valenti
Goodwin Harding
Grace Reff
Graeme Priddle
Greater Pike Community Foundation
H. Wayne Raab
Harlan Butt
Harold O’Connor
Harris Fogel
Harvey Fein
Harvey Stein
Haystack Mountain School of Crafts
Heather Erickson
Heidi Lowe
Heikki Seppa
Helen Williams
Helen Williams Drutt Family Collection
Helena, Montana
Hiro Morimoto
Hiroko Sato Pijanowski
Horst Horst
Hoss Haley
Howard Werner
Hui Ka Kwong
Hunterdon Art Museum
Indiana University in Bloomington
Inger Garrison
Ingrid Boesel
Ivan Bailey
J. Fred Woell
J.D. Smith
Jack & Marilyn Da Silva
Jack Troy
Jacob Brown
James
James Austin
James Doubleday
James Durrett
James Jansma
James Jewell III
James Koehler
James Makins
James McNabb
James Viste
Jamey Hutchinson
Jan Groover
Jan Wutkowski
Janet Lipkin
Janine Wang
Jarrod Davis
Jeanie Eberhardt
Jeff Oestreich
Jeffrey Funk
Jennifer Ling Datchuk
Jere Osgood
Jeremy Bonner
Jersey State Museum Collection
Jesse Lerch
Jill Enfield
Jim Batson
Jim Doubleday
Jim Fikes
Jim Jansma
Jim Rendi
Jim Whitman
Jiyoung Chung
Jo Anna Hickman
Joan Gavornik
Jode Hillman
Joe Anderson
Jo-Ellen Trilling
Joetta Maue
Joh Ricci
John C. Campbell Folk School
John Cogswell
John Dix
John Gill
John Graney
John Huckins
John McQueen
John McWilliams
John Rais
John Sheridan
Jon Brooks
Jonathan Nedbor
Jonathan Quick
Joseph Seltzer
Josh DeWeese
Joy Stocksdale
Joyce Anderson
Joyce J. Scott
Judith DeZanger
Julia Claus
Julie Genslie
Julie Schafler Dale
Jun Kaneko
Karen Hampton
Karen Henderson
Karen Karnes
Karen Robertson
Kari Lønning
Kari Radasch
Karl Seemuller
Karla Kavanaugh
Kate Hawes
Kate Mitchell
Katherine Lewis
Katieanne Harrison
Katieanne M. Harrison
Katsuyuki Sakazume
Keith Lo Bue
Kelly Dzioba
Ken Bova
Ken Ferguson
Ken Schwarz
Ken Vavrek
Kenneth Fisher
Kerr Grabowski
Keunho Peter Park
Kevin Bond
Kevin Montague
Kevin Snipes
Kim Dickey
Kimberly Winkle
Kipton Kumler
Kirk Mangus
Kittatinny Craftsmen
Kittatinny Mountains
Kris Nelson
Kristal Romano
Kristin Levier
Kristin Muller
Kulvinder Kaur Dhew
Lakota Gulick
Larry Fink
Lauren Eckert
Laurie Klein
Leigh Taylor Mickelson
Leisa Rich
Lemuel “Lon” Garrison
Lenore G. Tawney Foundation
Lewis Knauss
Lillian Alberti
Linda Banks
Linda Sikora
Lindsay K. Gates
Lindsay Ketterer Gates
Lisa Gralnick
Lisa Martin-Mondshein
Lisa Orr
Lisa Westheimer
Liz Mitchell
Lorraine Glessner
Lorraine Niemela
Louise Todd Cope
Luci Jockel
Lynn Batchelder
Mace Vitale
Maegan Crowley
Maggie Tarris Bauer
Malcolm Mobutu Smith
Maleyne Syracuse
Marc Maiorana
Marco A. Hernandez
Margie Cohen
Marie and John Zimmermann Fund
Marie Cosindas
Marika Contompasis
Marilou Schultz
Mario Gallucci
Marjorie Frankel Nathanson
Marjorie Nathanson
Marjorie Simon
Mark Heiblim
Mark Krause
Mark Melonas
Mark Sfirri
Mark Wilkins
Martien Van Zuilen
Martin Moon
Mary Ann Scherr
Mary Barringer
Mary Ellen O’Neal
Mary Roehm
Matt Kenney
Matthew Parkinson
Max Geldman
Maxwell Chayat
Melanie Bilenker
Mia Hall
Michael Cavanagh
Michael Coffey
Michael J. Saari
Michael Mocho
Michael Radyk
Miel-Margarita Paredes
Miguel Gomez-Ibanez
Mike Citarelli
Mike Robinson
Mimlitsch-Gray
Minor White
Missy Graff-Ballone
Missy Stevens
Mitch Lyons
Mitzi Campbell
Miwa Kyusetsu
MJ Tyson
Morgan Post
Nancy Frommer LaPointe
Nancy Ori
Nanz Aalund
Nash Quinn
Nathaniel Mell
National Endowment for the Arts
New Jersey Council for the Humanities
New Jersey Cultural Trust
New Jersey Designer Craftsmen
New Jersey Historic Trust
New Jersey State Council on the Arts
New Jersey State Museum
New York’s MoMA PS1
Nick Cave
Nol Putnam
Norm Sartorius
Northeast Craft Fair
Paige Davis
Pamela Grossi
Pamela Hootkin
Pamela Wilson
Pat Bacon
Pat Flynn
Pat Hickman
Pat Smith
Patricia “Pat” Hickey
Patricia Mueller
Paul Casey
Paul Lobel
Paul Soldner
Paul Stankard
Paula Stenger
Paula Winokur
Paulus Berensohn
Peg McAulay Byrd
Penland School of Craft
Peter Antor
Peter Callas
Peter DeGelleke
Peter Happny
Peter Ross
Peter Voulkos
Peters Valley Board of Trustees
Peters Valley School of Craft
Phil Hirlemann
Phillip Fike
Pilchuck Glass School
Poconos
Pratt Institute
Rachel David
Rachel Guardiola
Ralph Gabriner
Randy McDaniel
Raychel Wengenroth
Rebecca Price
Rebekah Laskin
Renée Zettle-Sterling
Rhinebeck, New York
Richard Aldorasi
Richard Mawdsley
Richard Notkin
Richard Ritter
Richard Sexstone
Rick Smith
Rick Wright
Ricky Boscarino
Robert Corbin
Robert Davis
Robert Ebendorf
Robert Flynt
Robert March
Robert Meadow
Robert Turner
Robert Winokur
Roberta Elliott
Roberta Williamson
Ron Meyers
Ronald Clouse
Rosanne Somerson
Ruth Castino
Sally D. Francisco
Sam Chung
Sam Maloof
Sam Salvati
Sandra Charlap
Sandra Davis
Sandra Robishaw
Sandra Ward Povse
Sandy Noyes
Sangoyemi A. Ogunsanya
Sara Boysen
Sarah Hutton
Sarah Martin
Sasha Zhitneva
Schopplein Studio
Scott McMahon
Seth Gould
Shari MendelsonMyra
Sharon Lindenfeld
Sharon Raymond
Sharron Hedges
Shawn Sheehy
Shelley Thorstensen
Shiro Otani
Signe Ballew
Silas Kopf
Silas Maddox
Skye Morrison
Smooth Stone
Sneha Ganguly of Rajas Art Services, LLC
Snowmass Village, Colorado
Sondra Sherman
Sonya Clark
Southern Highland Craft Guild
Stanley Lechtzin
Stanwood, Washington
Stefanie Rocknak
Stephan Goetschius
Stephanie Maddalena
Stephen Hootkin
Stephen McKenzie
Stephen Shore
Stephen Yusko
Steve Butler
Steve Shaheen
Steven Burns
Steven Carty
Steven Rosenberg
Stockbridge-Munsee Community
Stuart Kestenbaum
Sunshine Cobb
Susan Allison
Susan Cohan
Susan Francisco
Susan Kriegman
Susan Peterson
Susan Rubinstein
Suzanne Adams
Suzanne Punch
T. Michael Moore
Tage Frid
The Center for Art in Wood
The Emil Milan Research Project
The Graphics Office
The Japan Foundation
Thom Collins
Thomas Gentille
Thomas Maiorana
Tillman Crane
Timothy Jacobsen
Tocks Island Dam Project
Tom Maiorana
Tom Mills
Tom Neugebauer
Tommy Simpson
Tony Hepburn
Tony Marsh
Toshiko Takaezu
Tyler School of Art
Val Cushing
Vera Kaminski
Vicki Johnson
Victor Babu
Viktoria Majestic
Virginia Commonwealth University
Vivan Beer
Vivian Beer
Wayne Higby
Wayne Wichern
Wendell Castle
Wendy Ellsworth
Wendy Erickson
Wendy Holmes
Wendy Holmes Noyes
Wendy MacNeil
Wendy Maruyama
Wendy Noyes
Wendy Robinson
Wendy Weiss
Wendy Yothers
Wharton Esherick
William & Mary College
William Abranowicz
William Daley
William Harper
William J. Brown
William Moran, Jr.
William Young
Windgate Foundation
Yann Giguere
Yoav Liberman
Yolanda Davis
Yvonne Bobrowicz
Yvonne Palmer Bobrowicz



Categories: Elizabeth Essner, featured, From the Ground Up

Tags: , , , , , ,

Comments

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: